MMA Ratings Podcast

September 10, 2011

Strikeforce World Heavyweight Grand Prix: Barnett vs. Kharitonov (Preview)

Click the stars to rate how good you think Strikeforce HWGP Semifinals will be.

Strikeforce: Heavyweight Grand Prix Semifinals took place on September 10, 2011 at U.S. Bank Arena in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Alistair Overeem was expected to face Antonio Silva in the semifinals of the Strikeforce Heavyweight Grand Prix. However, on July 18th it was announced that Overeem refused to compete at this event; claiming that a toe injury would prevent him from being ready in time.

Strikeforce HW GP Pre-Fight Analysis
Sherdog preview Strikeforce HW GP Preview
Strikeforce HW GP Tapology

MAIN CARD
Josh Barnett (261) vs. Sergei Kharitonov (256.5) (HW GP semifinal)
Daniel Cormier (247) vs. Antonio Silva (264.5) (HW GP semifinal)
Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (185) vs. Luke Rockhold (185) (MW title bout)
Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (205) vs. Roger Gracie (205)
Pat Healy (155) vs. Maximo Blanco (155)
PRELIMARY CARD (HDNet)
Yoel Romero Palacio (205) vs. Rafael "Feijao" Cavalcante (205)
Marcos Rogerio de Lima (205) vs. Mike Kyle (205)
Evangelista "Cyborg" Santos (170) vs. Jordan Mein (170)
Amanda Nunes (134.5) vs. Alexis Davis (135)
Chris David Mierzwiak (185) vs. Dominique Steele (184.5)

ORIGINAL MAIN CARD
Antonio Silva vs. Daniel Cormier (formerly Alistair Overeem) (HW GP semifinal)
Josh Barnett vs. Sergei Kharitonov (HW GP semifinal)
Ronaldo Souza vs. Luke Rockhold (MW title bout)
Muhammed Lawal vs. Roger Gracie
Maximo Blanco vs. Pat Healy (formerly Josh Thomson)
ORIGINAL PRELIMARY CARD (HDNet)
Marcos Rogerio de Lima vs. Mike Kyle
Rafael "Feijao" Cavalcante vs. Yoel Romero
Jordan Mein vs. Evangelista "Cyborg" Santos
Alexis Davis vs. Amanda Nunes
Chris Mierzwiak vs. Dominique Steele

Beton MMA

1 comment:

  1. My Strikeforce HW GP picks:
    Daniel Cormier beats Antonio Silva by decision.
    Josh Barnett beats Sergei Kharitonov by round 2 submission.
    Ronaldo Souza beats Luke Rockhold by round 2 submission.
    Roger Gracie beats Muhammed Lawal by round 2 submission.
    Pat Healy beats Maximo Blanco by decision.
    Marcos Rogerio de Lima beats Mike Kyle by round 2 T/KO.
    Rafael "Feijao" Cavalcante beats Yoel Romero by round 2 T/KO.
    Jordan Mein beats Evangelista "Cyborg" Santos by decision.
    Amanda Nunes beats Alexis Davis by round 1 T/KO.
    Chris Mierzwiak beats Dominique Steele by round 1 submission.

    http://www.tapology.com/ue/41856.png

    ReplyDelete

*** Anonymous comments will NOT be published. ***

Use the "Name/URL" option.